Aerodynamic study for analysis of palatalized articulation afterpalatoplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Yuko  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50549912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
HIRAHARA Norihiro  鹿児島市立病院, 歯科口腔外科 (70218808)
SASAGURI Masaaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 准助教 (00225898)
SUZUKI Akira  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20037542)
MATSUNAGA Kazuhide  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80368323)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口唇口蓋裂 / 構音障害 / 口蓋化構音 / 鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / 口蓋裂 / 言語障害 / 言語療法
Research Abstract
This investigation aimed to clarify the issue of mid-dorsum palatal stop, to examine the classification and method of articulation disorders after palatoplasty and to analyze the pathology ofmid-dorsum palatal stop with cleft lip and/or palate patients. As the results, it is suggested that the uncertain velopharyngeal closure related to the occurrence cause of mid-dorsum palatal stop. In conclusion, the approach to velopharyngeal closure function is important to the prevention of articulation disorders of mid-dorsum palatal stops.