The effect of the temporomandibular synovial cells bythe mechanical stretch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tetsuji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60254512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yasuharu  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (20124878)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords滑膜細胞 / 顎関節 / 酸化ストレス / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Temporomandibular disorders (TMD) show complex symptoms associated with inflammation, pain and degeneration of the peripheral tissues including synovium. Although it is believed that excessive mechanical stress on synovium causes development of TMD, the molecular mechanism by which mechanical stress triggers TMD has still remained unclear. In order to examine the effect of mechanical stress on synoviocytes, rabbit synovial cells were cyclically stretched in vitro. The stretch efficiently increased the gene expressions of cyclooxygenase-2, inducible nitric oxide synthase and NF-κB responsive reporter gene constructs. The results demonstrate that mechanical stress on synovial cells not only induces gene expressions of COX-2 and iNOS but also affects PAR synthesis.