| Project/Area Number |
22592232
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University (2011-2012) Kanagawa Dental College (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Yumi 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00176372)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
BHAWAL Ujjal 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (50433339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 炎症 / 低酸素関連遺伝子 / 時計遺伝子 / シグナル伝達 / DEC / 時計遺 / 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 時計遺伝子DEC / 炎症性サイトカイン |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study was to examine the expression of hypoxia responsive gene and clock gene DEC1 in gingival inflammation. We demonstrate that the pro-inflammatory cytokine interleukin-1β (IL-1β) up-regulated DEC1 and hypoxia-inducible factor-1α (HIF-1α) protein and elevated the HIF-1α-responsive gene vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression in human primary gingival cells. Furthermore, we clarify the signaling pathways (NF-kB, COX-2, and PI-3K-Akt) involved in the regulation of IL-1β-mediated DEC1 protein expression.