Bacterial influence to the etiology of temporomandibular joint disorders;a cloning and sequencing analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEGAMI Natsuki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40148721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEYAMA Keiseki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50329380)
HONJO Miho  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70424900)
ONO Toru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60297968)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎関節症 / 細菌感染 / 滑液 / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Universal bacterial primers were used to amplify 16S rRNA genes in 31 synovial fluid samples from 31 patients with TMD (TMD group). Subsequently, PCR amplicons were purified and cloned. Partial 16S rRNA sequences of the cloned insert were used to determine the species identities or closest relative by comparison with known sequences using GeneBank. In results, 20 of 31 samples (64.5%) from patients in the TMD group were identified with the presence of bacterial DNA by PCR. The 5 control samples from the nonTMD group were all negative in this study. In conclusion, a wide variety of bacteria, including some not previously reported associated with TMD, wereidentified in the synovial fluids from patients with TMD.