Notch signaling as a therapeutic target in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIJIOKA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70305150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, その他 (40423727)
MIYAWAKI Akihiko  産業医科大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40200216)
ISHIDA Takayuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (20404501)
KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
NAKAMURA Norifumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60217875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNotchシグナル / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / EMT / 低酸素 / 口腔癌 / 上皮間葉移行(EMT) / 低酸素環境(Hypoxia)
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to investigate the significance of Notch signaling in oral squamous cell carcinoma(OSCC) and to explore the potential of new molecular target therapy for OSCC. We demonstrated that Notch signaling is activated in OSCC and inhibition of Notch pathway prevents OSCC growth. Further we showed hypoxia induced EMT in OSCC via activation of Notch signaling. These findings suggest that inhibition of Notch pathway may be a useful approach for the treatment of patients with OSCC.