Development of cancer peptide vaccine therapy for oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Akihiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Akira  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10210353)
KOBAYASHI Jyunichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80404739)
YAMAMOTO Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50448594)
道振 義貴  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00457722)
佐々木 敬則  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50548732)
藤野 準己  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60620945)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがんペプチドワクチン / がん抗原 / 口腔がん / サバイビン / がん免疫 / 癌 / 免疫学 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
We have confirmed the safety and efficacy of a cancer peptide vaccine therapy using a survivin2B-derived peptide decomposed from a survivin protein that is highly expressed in many malignancies. Furthermore, a clinical trial indicated that when using the peptide in conjunction with stimulants, a stronger immune effect could be obtained than from the peptide alone. The trial also confirmed the safety of the vaccine therapy. In the quest to develop a cancer peptide vaccine other than survivin, we have identified molecules that are highly expressed in cancer stem cells of the oral cavity, and established a foundation towards a more effective clinical application of cancer peptide vaccine therapy.