Thermochemotherapy with controlled drug delivery using a novel magnetic anti-cancer drug
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDO Kenji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70303641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHNAI Iwai  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50172127)
KUROTANI Reiko  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 特任助教 (00453043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔癌 / 新規磁性抗癌剤 / 家兎 VX2 癌 / 温熱療法 / Drug Delivery System / 家兎VX2癌 / 新規磁性抗がん剤 / 温熱化学療法 / 化学療法 / 家兎VX2舌癌 / 家兎VX2癌細胞 / Drug Delivery System (DDS) / ハイパーサーミア
Research Abstract
A new magnetic anticancer drug (=New drug) was developed giving an anti-tumor effect by fragmenting DNA and controlling cell proliferation, depending on its density. The New drug is characterized by being a magnetic substance, which accumulates locally through impression of a magnetic field using a permanent magnet. As a result, it could be used as a drug delivery system. In addition, it was clarified that the New drug generates heat because of the high frequency magnetic field impression; thus, it is expected to be effective for intra-tissue hyperthermia.We performed a comparative MTT assay assessing the antitumor effects of the New drug against cisplatin(CDDP), an anticancer drug mainly used for oral cancer. We also created a tongue tumor model into which the VX2 cell line was transplanted, and performed an animal experiment using the New drug. This result suggests that EI236 become a new drug for the treatment of oral cancer.