Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of expression of apoptosis inducing factor GRIM-19
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazumasa  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80372902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Yoshihiro  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50194311)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔扁平上皮癌 / アポトーシス / GRIM-19 / STAT3 / IFN / GRIM19 / 扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
GRIM-19 (gene associated with retinoid-IFN-induced mortality 19) codes for a 16 kDa protein which was originally isolated as a growth suppressive gene product in the interferon-beta (IFN-ss)- and retinoic acid (RA)-induced cell death pathway. GRIM-19 has been shown to suppress tumor cell growth and induce apoptosis by interacting with an oncogenic transcription factor STAT3 and thereby inhibiting the STAT3-regulated gene expression. The present study was undertaken to clarify the expression and functional role of GRIM-19 in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) cells and the following results were obtained.
1) When expression of GRIM-19 was assessed in OSCC cell lines by Western blotting, co-stimulation with IFN-ss and RA induced a prominent GRIM-19 protein expression in Ca9-22 cells. However, an only marginal expression of GRIM-19 was observed in cell lysate from HSC-2 cells stimulated with IFN-ss and RA
2). Although a constitutive GRIM-19 mRNA expression was detected in both HSC-2 and Ca9-22 cells, IFN-ss and RA had no inductive effect on the GRIM-19 mRNA expression in both cells.
3). IFN-ss induced expression of CXCL11 and TRAIL mRNAs in both cells, suggesting that IFN-ss signaling pathway are intact in these cells. Taken together these results suggested that the expression of GRIM-19 in OSCC cells is regulated at translational or post-translational level but not transcriptional level.