A study on interaction of cancer stem cells and microenvironment (niche)and stromal fibroblasts (CAF)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORIDERA Kuniyasu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60461076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Kazuma  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50309473)
URADE Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70104883)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床腫瘍学 / 癌幹細胞 / 口腔癌 / 微小環境 / 間質線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
We divided SP cells with cell line of SCC-25,OSC-19,OSC-20.We confirmed SP cells with one of three extraction specimens which obtained its consent from the patients. The CD44-positive surgery specimen had much 4D of the YK classification.We were able to confirm that there was the specimen which couldn't divide SP cells even if CD44 was positive, and only CD44 did not become the marker of stem cells. The speed of the cell proliferation is slow, and there is not passage with all cell line though it cultures discrete SP cells in a serum-free medium.The cells did not perish for approximately around one month, but it developed that a growth rate wasslow than person normal cells.