Project/Area Number |
22592249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URADE Masahiro 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70104883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KIYONO Tohru 独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, ウイルス部, 部長 (10186356)
SEGAWA Emi 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 研究生(研究員) (00553778)
TERADA Tomonori 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00340977)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 口腔がん、 / 発がん、 / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 口腔がん / 中咽頭がん |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the participation and possibility of HPV in oral carcinogenesis. We transduced either HPV16 E6/E7 or a mutant CDK4, cyclinD1, and human telomerase reverse transcriptase (TERT) into primary human tongue keratinocytes. Moreover, additional transduction of oncogenic HRAS or EGFR together with MYC, and dominant negative p53 into immortalized keratinocytes. Furthermore, we examined the incidence of HPV infection and genotype of HPV in oral and cancers in Japanese patients using the biopsy specimens. As results, HPV infection in 21 cases of oral cancer was not detected. Therefore, involvement of HPV infection to oral carcinogenesis was suggested to be less than that in oropharyngeal carcinogenesis in Japan, but HPV infection was caused to oral carcinogenesis.