Analysis of inhibiting the invasion and metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
YOKOE Hidetaka  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 准教授 (70261930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOU Yasunori  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 教授 (10095375)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANZAWA Hideki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院臨床分子生物学教室, 教授 (50236775)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞接着因子 / 癌転移抑制法 / 癌浸潤抑制法 / KCNJ2 / β-catenin / βcatenin / KCNJ / Lin7C
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to develop a new method of inhibiting the invasion and metastasis of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC) through the activating KCNJ2-Lin7C-CASK-βcatenin pathway. As the result of suppressed expression of KCNJ2 which located upstream of βcatenin, βcatenin expression levels were increased. In addition, we identified some molecules of upstream of KCNJ2 by the Ingenuity Pathway Analysis, and then focused amiodarone which is the drug of ventricular tachycardia. After treatment with this drug, expression levels of Lin7C, CASK and βcatenin were significantly up-regulated. We suggested that the specific KCNJ2 inhibitor, amiodarone, closely related to KCNJ2-Lin7C-CASK-βcatenin pathway, and therefore might be a therapeutic agent for cancer invasion and metastasis.