Clinical establishment of novel nerve donor as an auto-grafting material. -Application of dental nerve-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10399933)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Souichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 研究員 (10242190)
WANG Wei  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教 (60451944)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯髄 / 神経移植 / 自家移植 / 歯髓
Research Abstract
This study was designed to examine whether a dental pulp could be a candidate of donor for nerve grafting in xenografting model. The dental pulp was obtained from a human vital extracted tooth, and treated with freezing and thawing method for reducing antigenicity. The treated sample was inserted into chitosan mesh tube, and then the complex was implanted into transected sciatic nerve in Sprague-Dawley (SD) rats. As early as 4 weeks after grafting, regenerating axons accompanied by host Schwann cells were found to grout out through basal laminae by electron microscopy. Twelve weeks after grafting, sporadic axonal regeneration was confirmed by light microscopy, thirty-two weeks after implantation, aggregation of axons was observed in this group. These findings clearly demonstrate that even dental pulp can act as conduits for regenerating axons.