Development of the method of treatment for neuropathic pain -Basic study of the effect of iontophoresis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masahiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40170948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90366609)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsACイオントフォレーシス / DCイオントフォレーシス / 神経因性疼痛 / CCI / Fos / 脳・神経 / イオントフォレーシス
Research Abstract
This study aimed to compare the effect of alternating current iontophoresis (AC IOP) with direct current iontophoresis (DC IOP). As a result of behavior and immunohistological experiment, DC IOP have a fast onset time and a short effect time, while AC IOP have a slow onset time and a long effect time. According to the result of the blood concentration of lidocaine, we confirmed that those effects were not caused by systemic administration of lidocaine. Additionally, those electrical powers we applied did not lead to extravasation of Evans Blue in the skins under the electrodes.
Thus, these findings of this study suggest that AC IOP is useful for patients suffering from chronic pain because of its long effect time.