MFCS4 in palate development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKUHARA Shigeru  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (10451973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yutaka  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90361716)
ISEKI Sachiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病態検査学 / 口蓋裂 / 口蓋 / ソニック:ヘッジホッグ / ソニックヘッジホック / エンハンサー
Research Abstract
MFCS4 is one of cis-regulatory sequence for Shh transcription and its activation was found in oral and pharyngeal region from E11.00-E15.50. Compound deletion heterozygotes for Shh and MFCS4 show cleft palate. In palatal development, elevation of palatal shelves is achieved by corporation of intrinsic elevation force and change in shape and motion of the tongue. Because the palate of the mutant without tongue in organ culture successfully elevated and the exterior and histological preparation of the mutant tongue was hypomorphic, we focused on the relationship between tongue development and Shh signaling. In the tongue of the mutant, arrangement of the myotube was not organized or symmetric. Basal membrane of lingual epithelium that was discontinuous and without wave, and lingual septum that was again discontinuous and hypomorphic, were suggested to cause myotube disarrangement. As Shh signaling was previously reported to regulate the expression of laminin, that is a key component for basal membrane, and Sox9, that is a master transcription factor for tendon development, histological significances found in the tongue of the mutant agree with molecular mechanisms. These findings will be published with molecular evidences.