A developmental study of the noninvasive monitoring system for the prediction of abnormal hypertension during dental treatment of the elderly(V).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OOWATARI Tsuneto  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研 究科, 准教授 (80194322)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 高齢者 / 高血圧 / 歯科治療 / システム同定
Research Abstract
In the dental treatment of the elderly, there is a considerable risk of medical complications. The most frequent medical emergency is hypertensive crisis. Hypertensive crisis is not only high blood pressure, but also has potential risk of severe arrhythmia, myocardial ischemia or cerebrovascular accident. In the clinical setting, its prevention is given higher priority from the view point of risk management. Circulatory system is controlled by highly complex regulation with many layers of positive and negative feedback. The main purpose of this system is to keep equilibrium state from all kind of disturbances. However, the function of this stabilization system will decrease with ageing. Hypertensive crises frequently seen in dental treatment of the elderly, and is notable expression of this functional disability. For the prediction of hypertensive crises, dynamic assessment of stabilization system is essential. However, it was very difficult to understand its input-output characteristi … More cs because of its high complexity with non-linearity. I think that the system identification method can be useful for mathematical assessment of this black box system.The purpose of this study is to develop prediction method of hypertensive crisis in dental treatment of elderly. However, autonomic function during dental care of the elderly with or without hypertensive crisis should be evaluated before the assessment of the black box system. There is no systemic study for this relation in the elderly dental outpatients as far as we know. Autonomic tone was analyzed using FFT and AR model of heart rate variability in the two group patients. As a result of this study, patients with hypertensive crisis showed significant increase insympathetic tone and decrease in parasympathetic. This result is reasonable and easy to understand. On the subsequent study, the parameters in systemic identification analysis, impulse response, transfer function, baroreceptor reflex and background factors of the patients were analyzed. However, stable and rational results cannot be obtained. Less