Modulatory influence of ovariectomy on orofacial neuropathic pain in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMURA Mitsutaka  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (90244954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIWA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords卵巣摘出 / 更年期 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 三叉神経 / 女性ホルモン / 口腔顔面痛 / エストロゲン / 漢方 / 神経因性疼痛 / 機械的刺激 / リアルタイムPCR
Research Abstract
We studied the effects of goshajinkigan (GJG) on mechanical hypersensitivity in ovariectomized rats with infraorbital nerve injury using the von Frey test. The results showed the potential development of gradual analgesic action with chronic administration of GJG. In addition, a difference was apparent between the ovariectomy and sham operation groups, and thus ovariectomy itself may reduce the analgesic effect induced by GJG. Examination of the effects of estradiol (Es) replacement in the same model indicated that Es acted to aggravate acute inflammation while mitigating chronic conditions such as neuropathic pain.