Sensitization of trigeminal nervous system by infraorbital nerve injury exacerbates the pathophysiology of migraine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yoshinari  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00264870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Chiho  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (20533110)
NIWA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (30218250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 片頭痛 / 三叉神経系 / 慢性口腔顔面痛 / 眼窩下神経結紮 / カプサイシン / pERK / 口腔顔面痛 / Cortical Spreading Depression / 慢性痛 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
We established the chronic constriction injury of the infraorbital nerve (ION-CCI) rat model as a chronic orofacial pain model (neuropathic pain model) by ION loose ligation. At 3 weeks after ION-CCI, the dura was stimulated by 10mM capsaicin, which was the one of the migraine models, followed by checking the expression of the phosphorylated extracellular signal-regulated kinase (pERK) at the trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis by immunohistochemical staining method. It showed that the pERK-immunoreactive neurons statistically increased between ovex and 1440 μm caudally in ION-CCI + capisaisin stimulating group compared to capsaicin stimulating group. Taken together, the sensitization of 2nd branch of trigeminal nerve by ION-CCI affected the activation of 1stbranch of trigeminal nerve by capsaicin, suggesting that chronic orofacial pain may exacerbates the pathophysiology of migraine.