| Project/Area Number |
22592260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Youji 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部, 教授 (20200214)
ISHIKAWA Kunio 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
YUASA Tetsuya 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス 研究部, 助教 (70332822)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 炭酸アパタイト / サイナスリフト / スペーサー / 補填剤 / 顆料径 |
| Research Abstract |
We have succeeded in developing low crystalline carbonate apatite from calcium hydrate without sintering. We searched the effect of particle size of the carbonate apatite on the resorption of the particle and the bone formation. The degree of decrease the particle size was much in small particle than large particle. The amount of bone formation was much in small particle than in large particle. And we used carbonate apatite as rabbit sinus lift materials, exhibited the materials useful for the bone defect with absorbed and replace with bone.