| Project/Area Number |
22592263
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Koji 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40197140)
MORI Kimie 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20210114)
TAKEI Yoshiko 昭和大学, 歯学部, 特別研究生 (40534764)
向井 信彦 東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (20350233)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUKAI Nobuhiko 東京都市大学, 知識工学部, 教授 (20350233)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 超音波診断装置 / 構音障害 / 口腔がん / 機能性構音障害 / 構音訓練 / リハビリテーション / 舌運動 |
| Research Abstract |
It is well-known that patients with oral disorders often exhibit speech sound disorders, and speech therapy for these patients is drawing attention.However, the therapy technique has not been well established. In this study, tongue movements during speech in patients with lateral articulation and glossectomy were demonstrated using ultrasound. Moreover, a three-dimensional tongue surface model was constructed, and provided insight into possible future clinical application.