Pre- and post-synaptic cell type dependent propofol effects on GABAergic synaptic transmission in rat insular cortex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OI Yoshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60271342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00300830)
SAITOH Toshiyuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50195997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / プロポフォール / 大脳皮質 / 抑制性シナプス後電流 / propofol / pain / insular cortex / GABA(A) receptor / IPSC / whole-cell patch-clamp / GABA / patch clamp
Research Abstract
To examine whether propofol effects on unitary inhibitory postsynaptic currents (uIPSCs) are differentially regulated depending on their pre- and postsynaptic cell types, we performed multiple whole-cell patch-clamp recording from layer V GABAergic interneurons and pyramidal (Pyr) cells of rat insular cortex (IC). Comparing the presynaptic FS and presynaptic non-FS connections, the presynaptic FS connections showed larger enhancement of uIPSC charge transfer by propofol. Among the presynaptic FS connections, FS→Pyr connections showed larger enhancement of uIPSC charge transfer thanFS→interneurons, indicating that the primary target of propofol to GABAergic synaptic transmission is FS→Pyr connections.