| Project/Area Number |
22592265
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OKADA Akiko 日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10434078)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Yoshiki 日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90176503)
SUZUKI Ikuko 日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60459906)
HITOMI Suzuro 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70548924)
HONDA Kuniya 日本大学, 歯学部ポストドクトラル, フェロー (20548945)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経脳 / 細胞・組織細胞 / 脳神経疾患脳 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 脳神経疾患 / 片頭痛 / 光過敏症 / 三叉神経 / c-Fos / pERK / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / マスタードオイル |
| Research Abstract |
It is well known that migraine patients are highly sensitive to the light. Thus, many of migraine patients suffer from bright light. However, mechanism underlying the photophobia with migraine is not fully understood. In the present study, the ipsilateralC2 neurons of rats were activated following the inflammation of dura (migraine model).Photic stimulation to the eye caused activation of the same ipsilateral C_2 neurons. Thepresent findings suggested that C_2 neurons are involved in photophobia associated withmigraine.