Screening for mRNAs responsible for morphogenesis in various lingual papillae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Ken  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (90297953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Junji  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (80453512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NASHIDA Tomoko  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (10133464)
IMAI Akane  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (60180080)
SHIMOMURA Hiromi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (40139259)
NAKAMURA Yasunori  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (20095201)
KATO Chihomi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 講師 (00147860)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords舌粘膜新生技術 / マイクロアレイ / 舌乳頭形態形成 / ブタ / ラット / 形態形成 / 舌 / 発現パターン / in situ hybridyzation / 上皮‐結合組織 / 走査電顕 / 光顕 / 上皮-結合組織 / 形熊形成 / 起査電顕
Research Abstract
To clarify comprehensive morphogenesis of the lingual papillae and establishment of their bio-engineered regeneration, we observed the histology of lingual mucosa and their lingual papillae during morphogenesis in porcine and rat embryos. Moreover, we analyzed about 22,000 mRNA lingual mucosa genes during the morphogenesis of rat embryos. Histological investigations revealed that there were some differences regarding the period of morphogenesis in porcine and rat embryos. This implies that there are some differences of morphogenesis among animal species. We also found that there was one clear fluctuation stage of mRNA expression during the rat morphogenesis. Some of these genes represented specific localizations on lingual tissues. These data would contribute to the identification of the morphogenesis-related genes to clarity the mechanism of the morphogenesis of lingual papillae.