The effects of oral appliance on hypoxemia during sleep under hypoxic condition -from an analysis of respiratory pattern-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Izumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60103545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAO Mami  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00205832)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔内装置(スリープスプリント) / 富士山山頂 / 低酸素症 / 動脈血酸素飽和度(Spo2) / 脈拍数 / 閉塞性無呼吸 / 中枢性無呼吸 / 呼吸パターン / 富士山 / 口腔内装置 / 高山病 / 睡眠時 / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 低圧低酸素室 / 高所 / 低圧低酸素 / 登山 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / Spo2
Research Abstract
The effects of oral appliance on hypoxemia during sleep under hypoxic condition, at the summit of Mt.Fuji, was analyzed from SpO2, pulse rate and respiratory pattern. As results, SpO2 increased from 68% to about 4%,and pulse rate decreased about 5bpm by application of oral appliance. These results indicate that oral appliance could improve hypoxemia during sleep to some extent. On the other hand, the indexes of ODI, AHI and respiratory patterns (obstructive, central, mixed type) were observed to decrease, but not statistically significant. At the high altitude, central apnea occurs which modify the result.