The changes of pain threshold affected by external environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA Mihoko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00366329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZUKA Minoru  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90084780)
NAKAMURA Takami  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40549367)
ANDO Hiroshi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30312094)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科麻酔学 / 疼痛閾値 / fMRI / 音楽 / 除痛 / 疼痛 / 環境 / 帯状回
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the effects of additional sensory stimulation in attenuating perception of pain in intact humans using VAS (visual analog scale), Pain Vision and fMRI (functional magnetic resonance imaging). When the subjects listened to music, the reduction in the VAS value and the increasing of sense perception or pain threshold are observed. Moreover, BOLD signal in the cingulated cortex during listening to music was attenuated on the fMRI. These results suggested that the music may affect pain perception and threshold.