Elucidation of cerebral protection of lidocaine with transient corticalischemia/reperfusion model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOMOTA Yoshihiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60247880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAMAE Masami  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20298821)
MATSUYAMA Tomohiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10219529)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳,神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 再生医学 / 脳・神経 / 歯学
Research Abstract
Reduction of infarct size was confirmed in comparison with the control group 5 days after 30 min middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) and reperfusion by administering lidocaine before MCAO. Expression of Caspase3 in infarct area was observed slightly in both lidocaine and control group by immunohistochemical staining, but there was not difference between the two groups. Nestin-positive neural stem cells were expressed around microvasculature in the infarct area and penumbra region. It was suggested that nestin-positive neural stem cells were often observed as a cause of the infarct zone reduced by pharmacological preconditioning of lidocaine, enhancement of nerve regeneration wit that is different from the reactive glial cells.