A genome-wide association study for maxilla-facial deformity using pooled DNA typing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2012)
Hokkaido University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAJII Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 准教授 (60322822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 晃  東海大学, 付置研究所, 講師 (80384866)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 基礎ゲノム科学 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / pooled DNA / ゲノム関連解析 / 顎顔面変形症 / Dooled DNA
Research Abstract
At first, we conducted second screening of a genome-wideassociation study of mandibular prognathism. Over 10 of microsatellite markers showedsignificant association with mandibular prognathism from the result of second screening.Next we conducted individual typing (third screening) of a genome-wide association studyof mandibular prognathism. It was suggested that 1p22.3, 1q32.2, and 15q22.2 are candidateloci for mandibular prognathism.