Project/Area Number |
22592274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
DOMON Takanori 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (50217618)
KIKUIRI Takashi 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (10322819)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
DEYAMA Yoshiaki 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (80271667)
HASEGAWA Tomokazu 徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50274668)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 破骨細胞 / 歯学 / 歯根吸収 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the pathological and/or unphysiologicalroot resorption mechanism focused on the two types of osteoclasts. Our results weresuggested that morphologic characteristics of the osteoclasts varied according to thedown-regulation of Treg activity, difference of the major histocompatibility complex(MHC) haplotype, tensile force in culture condition and ROS scavengers.