Project/Area Number |
22592275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA Shohei 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (00374546)
TAKASAKI Chihiro 北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (60451449)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中枢神経 / ストレス / 不正咬合 / 咬合の不調和 / 視床下部 / マウス / 成長 / 中枢神経系 / フウス |
Research Abstract |
In this study, by using BALB/c-bm/bm mice, the effect of occlusal disharmony on the mechanism of central nervous system related growth and behavior was examined. The release of growth hormone and IGF-I was decreased, resulting to the decrease of growth increase rate. Furthermore, occlusal disharmony during postnatal periodinduced disturbance of circadian rhythm, especially rhythm of feeding behavior.