Control of complicated root canal system of primary teeth: For good results of root canal treatment with apical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAWAKA Yasutaka  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (60230603)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords小児歯科学 / 歯学 / 乳歯 / 根管治療 / 根管洗浄 / スメア層 / 水酸化カルシウム製剤 / 感染根管 / 超音波洗浄 / 外部吸収 / 象牙細管 / 歯根吸収 / 水酸化カルシウム / 超音波
Research Abstract
Root canal enlargement and preparation makes the smear layer on the root canal wall. The aim of this study was to evaluate the influence of endodontic irrigation associated with removal of the smear layer. EDTA with ultra sonic or combination of EDTA and NaOCl with ultra sonic was effective in removing the smear layer on permanent teeth. NaOCl with ultra sonic was effective in removing the smear layer on primary teeth. It was suggested that root canal irrigation with ultra sonic was valid for the alkaline diffusion from calcium hydroxide.