Analysis of the cellular mechanism of biomechanical signaling regulating the periodontal tissue remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Mirei  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (10236820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshinaka  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (30302152)
KUDO Tada-aki  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教 (50431606)
SHINODA Hisashi  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非 常勤講師 (80014025)
HAYASHI Haruhide  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 大学院非 常勤講師 (90107293)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords骨改造 / シグナル伝達 / 歯周組織 / マイクロアレイ / バイオメカニクス / 歯根膜細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 超音波 / 細胞接着 / インテグリン / TGF-β / 細胞外マトリックス / actin / メカニカルストレス
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were to investigate the mechanical-stress-induced gene expression patterns by gene profiling using microarray analysis in the cells of periodontal tissue, and to select the functionally effective molecules to regulate the bone remodeling, and then to establish the transfer method of selected gene into the periodontal tissue. The expression pattern analysis suggested that both properties common among cells and cell-specific properties affect the remodeling mechanism of periodontal tissues in response to mechanical stress. Moreover several signal pathways were identified as candidates. A non-viral gene delivery approach with nano/microbubbles and ultrasound were established for targeting soft tissues.