Sugar-alcohol for oral mucosal wetness and caries control strategy in compromised child patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Yukie  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (70284073)
Research Collaborator SHINGA-ISHIHARA Chikako  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員
MURAKAMI Kaori  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 医員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖アルコール / 全身疾患 / 口腔ケア / 粘膜保湿 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 病診連携 / 齲蝕 / 口腔粘膜
Research Abstract
Oral mucositis is a very frequent and potentially severe complication experienced by patients receiving chemotherapy and/or radiotherapy, which often leads to significant morbidity and mortality, and decreased quality oflife, and is very costly. The condition of dry mouth is also influential in occurrence of caries, periodontal disease and fungal infection. Despite its severity and prevalence, there has been no standard management especially in children. This study evaluated the feasibility of a xylitol spray for the child patients with systemic disease. The results suggest that a xylitol spray is effective on reduction of MS levels in saliva and plaque, and enhancing oral moisture, which leads to improvement of oral conditions.