Project/Area Number |
22592287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Eiji 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40273693)
YASUE Akihiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (80380046)
KINOUCHI Nao 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (30457329)
HIASA Masahiro 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (90511337)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 亜鉛 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 骨形成 / セメント / 生体材料 / リン酸カルシウム / リン酸亜鉛 / リン酸亜鉛カルシウム |
Research Abstract |
Recently, zinc-releasing bioceramics have been the focus of much attention owing to their bone-forming ability. Thus, some types of zinc-containing calcium phosphate (e.g., zinc-doped tricalcium phosphate and zinc-substituted hydroxyapatite) are examined and their osteoblastic cell responses determined. In this investigation, we studied the effects of zinc calcium phosphate(ZCP) derived from zinc phosphate incorporated into calcium phosphate cement (CPC) in terms of its setting reaction and MC3T3-E1 osteoblast-like cell responses. The proliferation of the cells and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity were enhanced when 10 wt% ZCP was added to CPC. Taken together, ZCP added CPC at an appropriate fraction has a potentpromotive effect on bone substitute biomaterials.