Project/Area Number |
22592289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIURA Akio 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00106353)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 歯学 / 脳・神経 / 局所麻酔薬 / イオンチャネル / 局所麻酔 / カプサイシン / TRPV1 / カプシエイト / QX-314 |
Research Abstract |
The capsaicin/QX-314 group induced longer withdrawal-response latency at 60 to 300 minutes after injection thanthe control. The fluorescence in small- and medium-sized neurons was conspicuous in onlythe dorsal root ganglia injected with capsaicin/QX-314-FAM. These results indicatethat TRPA1 and TRPM8 are ineffective in the transport of QX-314 compared with TRPV1. The capsiate (non-pungent analogue of capsaicin) show the same effects of capsaicin. For this reason, the capsiate may be seen as an alternative to the capsaicin.