Hypothesis: Feeding behavior is conjectured from occlusal condition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HAYASAKI Haruaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Hiroko  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (00295271)
IWASAKI Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10264433)
YAMASAKI Youichi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
SAITOH Issei  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords捕食 / 咀嚼 / 歯列形態 / 歯列咬合 / 乳幼児 / 口腔機能 / 小児 / 咬合 / 歯列 / 動作解析
Research Abstract
Because the chewing motion dramatically changes by the occlusal condition, the relationship may hold among three developmental factors: "feeding behavior ⇔ chewing motions ⇔ occlusal condition". From results of analyzing feeding behaviors and chewing motions, smaller within-individual variations, compared to between-individual variations, were observed in adults. On the other hand, it is well knownthat occlusal condition is dominated by lip closure pressure, tongue motion and masticatory muscles even in younger children. The establishment of stable motions with smaller within-individual variations is affected by these elements. Therefore it might be suggested that the occlusal condition also affectedfeeding behaviors.