Project/Area Number |
22592292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASAKI Tomonori 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10264433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Youichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
HAYASAKI Haruaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60238095)
SAITOH Issei 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 小児 OSAS / 上気道流体シミュレーション / 上顎骨急速拡大 / 鼻腔通気状態 / 舌位 / 咽頭気道体積 / 歯学 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 小児 / 上顎急速拡大 / 小児OSAS / 小児閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 上顎骨急速拡大装置 / CT |
Research Abstract |
The fluid mechinical simulation (FMS) was shown to be effectiveto detect a site of the upper airway obstruction. When we planned OSAS treatment, we proved efficacy of the combination of FMS and CBCT to diagnose the obstruction of the upper airway. And we evaluated the effect to nasal cavity ventilation, tongue posture, the pharynx airway volume of the maxillary rapid expansion (RME). RME enlarged pharynx airway with or without the improvement of the nasal cavity aeration state. This effectis effective for OSAS of children. We consider that the above-mentioned results help the construction of the future treatment predictive model.