Load frequency to temporomandibular joint brings about the osteoarthritis through the asporin expression in the articular cartilage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2011-2012)
Yokohama City University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00431940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUSHITA Tadachika  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40420260)
TAKEI Maki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50547445)
Research Collaborator HATTORI Ikuko  , 医員
KURODA Yukiko  , 大学院生
MIYAZAKI Mutsumi  , 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords顎関節 / asporin / OA / アスポリン / 負荷頻度 / 下顎頭軟骨
Research Abstract
In the experimental group, unilateral masseter muscles of 5-week-old rats were resected to represent the animal model of deviated mandible. Two and four weeks after muscle resection, their condyles were observed to detect whether OA-like change occurs. Micro-CTwas used for three-dimensional morphological analysis. In the experimental group, the cancellous bone volume and bone density of the condyles were decreased in the resected side. For histological examination, the specimens were embedded in paraffin and5-μm-thick serial frontal sections of the TMJ were stained with toluidine blue. As a result, the morphological changes of cartilage layers were similar to the past mandibular functional lateral shift model. Furthermore, immunohistochemical staining of asporinwhich are OA-related protein and of TGF-b1 which participates in cartilage repair were performed. We revealed that the expression of asporin in the temporomandibular joint cartilage in the OA-like animal model