Project/Area Number |
22592295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUGURUMA Takeshi 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20343436)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 矯正装置 / ワイヤー / ブラケット / DLC / 表面改質 / 摩擦 / 機械的特性 / 矯正用ワイヤー / 摩擦試験 / ナノインデンテーション |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the effects of a diamond-like carbon (DLC) coating on frictional properties of orthodontic wires and brackets. DLC films were deposited on nickel-titanium wires, stainless steel wires and stainless steel brackets using the plasma-based ion implantation/deposition (PBIID) method. For friction test, the DLC coated wires and brackets showed significantly less frictional force than the non-coated specimens. The results of this study showed that the surfaces of the orthodontic appliance can be successfully modified by the PBIID method to create a DLC layer, which is beneficial for orthodontic tooth movement.