The examination of the expression of chemokines and RANKL in root resorption during orthodontic tooth movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaru  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60333100)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯科矯正 / 歯根吸収 / ケモカイン / RANKL / 歯科矯正学 / IL-8 / MCP-1 / excessive orthodontic force / root resorotion / odontoclastogenesis / root resorption
Research Abstract
The immunoreactivity for CINC-1/CXCR2 , MCP-1 and RANKL were detected in odontoclasts and PDL fibroblasts by the orthodontic force of 50 g on day 7. CF increased the production of IL-8, MCP-1 and RANKL from hPDL cells in a magnitude-dependent manner. Moreover, CINC-1,MCP-1 and RANKL stimulated osteoclastogenesis from rat osteoclast precursor cells.Conclusion: IL-8 (CINC-1), MCP-1 and RANKL may facilitate the process of root resorptiondue to excessive orthodontic force.