A study evaluating efficient tooth movement from comprehensive gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NODA Koji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 臨床教授 (10148059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Chihiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10460221)
中村 芳樹  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10097321)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords断続的矯正力 / 強い圧迫 / 弱い圧迫 / 歯根膜 / 血管関連遺伝子 / 免疫組織化学 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 歯の移動 / 血管組織 / VEGF / bFGF / SAPK/JNK / ICAM-1 / FGF-2
Research Abstract
In the immunohistochemical findings and comprehensive geneexpression related in blood vessels of periodontal ligament (PDL) using experimental toothmovement by Waldo’s method, gene expression ratio increased notably at 6 hours aftertooth movement in both experimental groups with and without degenerating tissue, andthe former showed the higher ratio compared to the later. It was suggested that orthodonticforce which is induced degenerating tissue promotes vascular formation, leading to anefficient tooth movement.