Molecular biological investigation of periodontal ligament homeostasis in Slc39a13/Zip13 mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
IDAIRA Yayoi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (40200018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Yoshinobu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
SHIMODA Shinji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30139620)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯根膜 / 象牙質 / 歯槽骨 / 線維性結合組織 / 歯根 / Zip13,HE / TEM / Zip13 / コラーゲン線維 / H.E染色 / 鍍銀染色 / 免疫染色 / 歯根形成 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / コラーゲン / マイクロアレイ / HE所見 / 非コラーゲン性たんぱく質 / 二次電子像
Research Abstract
The aim of our study was to investigate the role of Zip13 in the metabolism of periodontalligament. To examine the biological role of Zip13, we performed the morphologicobservation for Achilles tendon and sagittal suture at the cranium which are comprised of fibrous connective tissue as well as periodontal ligament using H&E staining, silverimpregnation and transmission electron microscope (TEM) and immunostaining. Ourresults reveal Zip13 may play an important role to periodontal ligament homeostasis.