Elucidation of molecular regulation mechanism and promotion of the orthodontic remodeling using the bone marrow stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAFUJI Norimasa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50194379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Keisuke  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10325095)
TOMIDA Mihoko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00366329)
KAWAKAMI Toshiyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80104892)
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメカニカルストレス / 細胞分化 / 免疫組織化学 / 遺伝子発現 / シグナリング / Runx2 / Msx2 / 歯周組織 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 歯科矯正学 / リモデリング / 外傷 / 組織修復 / 再生 / GFP / 移植 / 細胞移動
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the following results in this study.1. Bone marrow stem cells have a potential to differentiate into dental pulp cells and periodontal ligament cells.2. Bone marrow stem cells engraft in the active remodeling tissues.3. Peripheral nerves are involved in the migration of bone marrow stem cells.4. These results can be applied to development of new orthodontic treatment and the effective treatment of the injury.