Development and the clinical application of the bioabsorbed mesh onplant system for orthodontic anchorage
Project/Area Number |
22592305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAWA Ken 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60301636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田渕 雅子 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30418925)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 矯正歯科治療 / 複合材料・物性 / 脱灰歯基質 / インプラント / オンプラント / ポリ乳酸 / 骨形成因子 / 歯学 / 矯正学的固定源 / 生体内吸収 / 脱灰歯牙基質 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to development new bioabsorbed mesh onplant system for orthodontic anchorage. Demineralized dentin matrix (DDM), an organic material derived from the dentine of bovine teeth, was grafted in rat skull defects to determine its bone regeneration ability and the possibility of its use as a bone substitute for bioabsorbed mesh onplant system. In conclusion, DDM may be a useful bone substitute that serves as a scaffold for bone regeneration by inducing a high level of new bone formation soon after surgery. The purpose of the second study was to identify the effect of Reveromucin A (RMA) on inhibiting bone resorption in OPG-/- mice. These data was suggested that RMA normalizes bone metabolism and loss of alveolar bone during continuous tooth movement in OPG-/- mice.This study concluded that RMA has possibility of the bioabsorbed mesh onplant system.