Development of innovative treatment methods using light energy for periodontitis and peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30302889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50396967)
TAKEUCHI Yasuo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60396968)
AKIZUKI Tatsuya  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50401378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUTANI Koji  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60451910)
ABIKO Yoshimitsu  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70050086)
HIRATSUKA Kouichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80246917)
OHSHIMA Mitsuhiro  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30194145)
YAMAGUCHI Yoko  日本大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00239922)
KOMAKI Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30401368)
IWASAKI Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40401351)
ICHINOSE Shizuko  東京医科歯科大学, 先端研究支援センター, 助教 (60014156)
Research Collaborator SCHWARZ Frank  ドイツ,ハインリッヒ・ハイン大学, 歯学部, 準教授
SCULEAN Anton  スイス,ベルン大学, 学部, 教授
EDUARD Carlos  ブラジル,サンパウロ大学, 歯学部, 教授
TANIGUCHI Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30648093)
ALEKSIC Verica  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
ALMEHDI Aslam  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
CHUI Chanthoeun  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大 学院生
SAWABE Masanori  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
EJIRI Kenichiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
OGITA Mayumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
SATO Ikufumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院研究生
TSUBOKAWA Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院研究生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsEr:YAG レーザー / 歯周炎 / 歯周ポケット / インプラント周囲炎 / チタン / 細胞増殖 / 青色LED / a-PDT / Er:YAGレーザー / マイクロストラクチャー
Research Abstract
A novel treatment modality using the Er:YAG laser as an adjunct improved wound healing in periodontal pocket treatment. In application to peri-implant therapy, energy levels of the Er:YAG laser suitable for treating the titanium surface were clarified. A novel diode laser irradiation promoted proliferation and migration of human gingival epithelial cells. Blue LED inhibited the growth of periodontopathic bacteria and a-PDT using a combination of blue LED and red dye showed promise as a new technical modality for bacterial elimination.