Analysis of Genome Methylation Profile in Relation to Common Mechanisms of Periodontitis and Rhematoid Arthritis Onset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00215344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Yasutaka  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40422597)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周炎 / リウマチ / インターロイキン6 / ゲノム / メチル化 / サイトカイン / 遺伝子 / タンパク質 / インターロイキン6
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study is to elucidate the role of methylation status of interleukin-6 (IL-6) gene in regulation of signal expression in relation to susceptibility to periodontitis and rheumatoid arthritis (RA), because of the similarities in the pathologic features of these diseases. The results indicated that patients with periodontitis and RA showed the hypomethylated status of IL-6 gene and increased IL-6 levels than healthy control individuals. These results suggest that IL-6 gene methylation may play a role in the pathogenesis of periodontitis and RA.