Significance of osteopontin in gingival crevicular fluid of diabetes-associated periodontitis patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORIBE Masumi  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50346615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Toshihiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10127847)
INAGAKI Yuuji  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (50380019)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords糖尿病 / 歯周炎 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / 骨代謝マーカー / オステオポンチン
Research Abstract
In the experiments of rat diabetic periodontitis model, histochemical investigation revealed that osteopontin was greatly localized in the portion of periodontal inflammatory sites, suggesting that osteopontin might be involved in the progression of severe periodontitis. The assay of gingival crevicular fluid from periodontitis patients revealed that osteopontin was not clearly detected but type-1 collagen peptide: ICTP) was detected in patients with severe periodontitis.