Development of multi-layered stem cell sheet transplant materialfor periodontal regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tatsuya  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80271112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60159100)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 歯学 / シクナル伝達 / 幹細胞 / 増殖因子 / 接着斑
Research Abstract
In this study, we developed a multi-layered stem cell sheet transplant material with the aim to establish a new method for periodontal regenerative therapy. In the conventional culture medium, the proliferation of the mesenchymal stem cells stopped after forming confluent monolayer. However, the cells continued to grow and formed multi-layer sheets in the presence of TGF-β1 and ascorbic acid. Further addition ofROCK inhibitor Y-27632 to the medium containing TGF-β1 and ascorbic acid prevented the contraction of the cell sheets caused by TGF-β1. The cells in the multi-layered sheetsexpressed the same surface markers with those of the original mesenchymal stem cells and had the potential to differentiate into many cell lineages. These results indicated that this multi-layered stem cell sheet transplant material is useful for periodontal regenerative therapy.