Analysis of gingipains target molecule of the white corpuscle cell surface by radioactivity mark and proteomics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
OHBAYASHI Takehisa  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非勤診療医師 (80304997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Takahisa  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20176499)
IRIE Atusi  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 講師 (30250343)
SHINOHARA Masanori  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (90117127)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成人型歯周病 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / システインプロテアーゼ / ジンジパイン / 白血球細胞表面タンパク / RI 標識 / プロテオミクス / 予防および治療法開発 / RI標識
Research Abstract
The gingipains of the cystein protease which Porphyromonasgingivalis which is leading cause bacteria of adult type periodontosis emits aims at themechanism elucidation which serves as immune tolerance by cutting of the cell surfacemolecule in connection with a white corpuscle function. Full use of the technique of thesign according the functional protein on a white corpuscle cell membrane to radioisotopeand proteomics was made, influence on periodontosis was investigated, and the preventionmethod and cure development of periodontosis were aimed at. Although technique andconditions are improved per RI sign and gingipains processing and it is under continuation,continuous research is due not to result in identification of specific protein but tocontinue be done.