A study on the mechanisms involved in the invasion of host cells by periodontal pathogens and the novel method for its regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Atsushi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60266559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
INAGAKI Satoru  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20385165)
KOKUBU Eitoyo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70453785)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周炎 / 歯周病原細菌 / 侵入 / バイオフィルム / 細胞侵入 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Fusobacterium nucleatum / 歯周病 / 歯周病原性菌
Research Abstract
In order to gain insight into the mechanism and significance of host cell invasion by periodontal bacteria in polymicrobial infecti on, we assessedPorphyromonas gingivalis invasion of gingival epithelial cells enhanced by Fusobacterium nucleatum. Confocal scanning laser microscopy and antibiotic protection assay were used to study the role of P. gingivalis invasin (SerB) in this phenomena. The results from the experiment using SerB-mutant strain showed that the P. gingivalis invasin does not play a major role in this phenomenon. It was demonstrated that lipid raft was involved in fusobacterial enhancement of P. gingivalis invasion.