Categorization of the bacterial non-coding RNAs and development of the custom array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRATSUKA Koichi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (80246917)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯周病 / 細菌 / non-coding RNA / マイクロアレイ / 核酸 / 遺伝子発現 / 診断 / アレイ / 臨床サンプル / ストレス / カタログ化
Research Abstract
For the purpose of development of the custom array for diagnoses to predict a risk of the periodontal disease, we paid attention the bacteria small non-coding RNAs as new targets of the diagnosis probes because they are associated with the bacterial pathogenic expressions and are hard to be disintegrated. Expressed RNAs in P. gingivalis were analyzed by a next - generation DNA sequencer cyclopedically. Several hundred kinds could be confirmed including predicted non-coding RNA in cilico. They are going to be utilizedas microarrays probe in future.