Elucidation of mechanism of drug-induced gingival overgrowth and search for its therapeutic drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22592321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Toshimi  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70064706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARA Toshiaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90387423)
Research Collaborator KAWAKAMI Toshiyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80104892)
NAKANO Keisuke  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (10325095)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords歯肉増殖症 / ニフェジピン / フェニトイン / カルシウム感知受容体 / TRPV1 チ ャネル / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / TRPV1チャネル / 細胞内カルシウム / CaSR / TRPチャネル
Research Abstract
It was elucidated the mechanism of gingival overgrowth as described below. Nifedipine (an anti-hypertension drug) and phenytoin (an antiepileptic drug) directly act on calcium-sensing receptors, which elevate the intracellular Ca2+ concentration ([Ca2+]i) by enhancing the Ca2+ release from intracellular Ca2+ stores and Ca2+ entry through transient receptor potential V1 channels. The [Ca2+]i elevation becomes a trigger of evocation of gingival overgrowth (Modified Ca2+ trigger theory).